Saturday, Oct. 29th – Hart~Rampage Competition

Dara Rochlin

rampage

LOCATION:

College of the Canyons
26455 Rockwell Canyon Road,
Santa Clarita, 91355

SCHEDULE:

Arrive at Sea Hawk Bowl 9:00 am. (on the FIELD)

Load all equipment 9:30 am. (Other option is to load the night before after half time if there is no rain)

Depart from Band Room 11:15 am.

Arrive at Rampage 12:30 pm.

Lunch and watch other bands until 4:30 pm

Arrive at the buses to get dressed in uniform 4:45 pm.

Stretching and Warm Up at 5:15.

Perform 6:45 pm.

CHANGE OUT OF UNIFORMS BEFORE EATING

7:30 pm Dinner is on your own at concessions. Please bring enough money for dinner.

RETURN TO STADIUM FOR AWARDS

Awards 9:15 pm.

10:30 pm depart College of the Canyons

11:30 pm Arrive at Redondo

12:30 am Students get picked up (Loading crew will be done later)

HONOR GUARD IS VERY LIMITED DUE TO COMPETITION RULES.
RYAN, TEA, BRANDON, KYLE, AND EMILY COAN WILL BE GOING.

Admission:
General – $10.00
Students and Seniors – $8.00
children under 5 are free
Programs are $5.00

Parking:
(Park in lots 6, 7 and 8 on the north side of the campus.)
From South Take all routes to I-5 North
Exit Valencia Blvd Turn Right (East)
Follow signs to spectator parking

Volunteers Needed! 

Check out our Sign Up Genius and please help make this competition the best it can be!

From Sheila Fassonaki, VP Hospitality:

Hello Boosters and Students,
Saturday we have our 4th competition. Call time is 9am on the field (Sea Hawk Bowl). Please continue checking the website calendar for up to the minute info. Since it is going to be such a long day here’s some pointers, suggestions, and info.

Mr V wants the kids to have a chance to watch other schools compete which is the reason for the earlier call time and departure. We will be passing out pre packed lunches before all kids board the bus. We will also provide snacks and water throughout the day. We ask that students to please bring the following: extra water, sunblock, personal items, inhalers, meds, epi pens, whatever snacks or food items they might want for themselves,money for dinner, a jacket or sweatshirt, a positive attitude and a cheerful disposition!! I know you guys will do a great job! If you have any questions please PM me or email at sheilamoonstar@gmail.com

Best of luck,
Sheila Fassonski
VP of Hospitality


Interested in who is performing alongside us? Check out the Rampage 2016 Schedule

Share!

Write a Reply or Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *